DISTRICT PUBLIC GRIEVANCE
REDRESSAL COMMITTEE
   
           
 
Home
Introduction
Organization
Service Provided
Election Matters
Delhi right to Information Act
Inter Department co-ordination
Bhagidari

District Development Committee

FAQs
News & Events
Contact us
Search
 

The Govt. of NCT of Delhi has constituted a "District Public Grievance Redressal Committee for a coordinated approach at the district-level for preventing occurrence of problems relating to water, electricity and occurrence of epidemics due to water-borne disease and lack of sanitation with the following composition:-

Dy. Commissioner of the District- Chairman
District-level Nodal Officers of the following departments:-


Delhi Jal Board

MCD/NDMC

Irrigation & Flood Control Department

Health & Family Welfare

Dist.Com (i.e. Power Distribution company - BSES Rajdhani Ltd)


A representative of one Resident Welfare Association from each sub-division of the district.

Public Representative:-

(i) MLAs Special
(ii) Municipal Councilors Invitees
   
           
 


The mandate of the committee is to prepare a coordinated Plan of Action for prevention and management of problems related to water, electricity and sanitation with in the district, and monitor the implementation of the plan by the various agencies.

The District Committee may request for any information from the departments to enable it to take decision. The Committee may frame formats and decide the periodicity of reports that are required from each department for managing problems related to water, electricity and sanitation in the district. Each Nodal Officer shall promptly submit such information to the Committee.

The meetings of the committee are held on 1st and 3rd Monday of every month i.e. once in two weeks.

LIST OF NODAL OFFICER FOR DISTRICT PUBLIC GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE OF DISTRICT SOUTH

1 Sh. Sanjay Saxena, DMC (South), MCD 26514368/9810544449
2 Sh. K D Akolia, DMC (Central), MCD 26835975
3 Sh. A K Jain, SE (Water), DJB 26830856
4 Dr.(Mrs) S Rai, CMO, Begumpur Dispensary 26693339/9810692626
5 Sh. Atul Kumar, Ex.En(CD-V), I&FC 26962544
6 Sh. A K Bansal, SE-I,BSES Power Co. 26851657/9810191620
LIST OF MEMBERS OF DDC (South)
1 Sh. Ram Singh Netaji, Chairman/MLA 26940825/9868172789
2 Sh. Yoganand Shastri, MLA 26856566/26856176
3 Sh. Subhash Chopra, MLA 26513535/26566645
4 Sh. Prem Singh, Speaker/MLA 23890420/23890140
5 Smt. Kiran Walia, MLA 26418252/9810137800
6 Sh. Parvez Hashmi, MLA 23392126
7 Pt. Tek Chand Sharma, MLA 26653779/26653216
8 Ch. Shishpal, MLA 26093594/26090404
9 Sh. Talwinder Singh Marwah, MLA 24320201/24312547
10 Sh. Brahm Singh Tanwar, MLA 26653616/26655353
11 Sh. Sushil Chaudhary, MLA 26460990/26223156
12 Smt. Tajdar Babbar, MLA
     
  Chairperson Ward Committee (Central Zone)  
13 Sh. Ashok Kumar Jain, MC 26104672/9811157311
 
14 Smt. Indu Verma, MC , Chairperson Wards Committee, Central Zone 9810786962
     
15 Sh. Sanjay Saxena, DMC (Central), MCD 26514368/9810544449
16 Sh. K D Akolia, DMC(Central), MCD 26835975
17 Sh. A K Jain, SE (Water), DJB 26830856
18 Sh. A K Bansal, SE-I,BSES Power Co. 26851657/9810191620
19 Sh. Atul Kumar, Ex.En.CD-V, I&FL 26962544
20 Sh. R K Meena, Dy.Dir.Directorate of Social Welfare 26838812
21 Sh. A R Joshi, MLO, Distt South 26463535
22 Sh. V K Bahal, BDO (South) 26960566
23 Sh. R S Rawat, SE (PWD) 26323876
24 Sh. S K Singhla, ACP (Traffic) 26251883
25 Sh. B N Saha, SE (DDA) 26944748
26 Dr (Mrs) S Rai, CMO, Begampur Dispensary 26693339/9810692626